Data Privacy

We – the Bern Eye Clinic am Lindenhofspital AG (“Eye Clinic”) – are very concerned about the protection of your data. We are committed to responsible handling of your personal data and would like to explain to you in this document how we handle your data.

We adhere to the applicable legal principles in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG; SR 235.1) of 19 June 1992 and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (Basic Data Protection Regulation, DSGVO) of 27 April 2016. These provisions apply to the data we process about you when you visit our website (http://www.augenklinik-bern.ch).

These provisions apply to the data we process about you when you visit our website (http://www.augenklinik-bern.ch).

WHAT DATA IS COLLECTED AND PROCESSED AND FOR WHAT PURPOSES IS THIS DONE?


General

When you visit our website, we collect some information about you to ensure a user-oriented and personalized website experience.

On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This can be your e-mail address, for example, if you contact us. Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. We use cookies on our homepage as well as the usual log files.


Legal basis

The processing of your personal data is carried out in accordance with Art. 4 DSG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO based on our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.


Contact form

When you contact us (via contact form), the information you provide will be used to process the contact request and to handle it. If you would like to contact us, the following information is required in order to process your request:

  • Surname/First name
  • Date of birth
  • E-mail address
  • Message text

We would like to point out that communication by e-mail or contact form does not take place via a secure or encrypted data connection. This means that your data may be lost during transmission or may be viewed by unauthorized persons. Contacting us by form or e-mail is therefore at your own risk. In this context we do not accept any responsibility and reject any liability claims asserted in this regard (see also below “What measures are used to protect personal data?”).


Visiting the website

When you visit our website, our servers temporarily store data in a log file, the so-called server log files. In this way the eye clinic records information about timestamp, browser, operating system, HTTP request and possible error codes of the homepage visitor. The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose of its collection.


Cookies

Cookies are small (text) files which are stored on your computer or mobile device and which enable an analysis of your use of the website.

We use cookies on this website. This means that information about the surfing behavior of website visitors is collected and stored in an anonymous form. The collected data is only used to evaluate the use of the website and to improve the user-friendliness of the website. No data is collected that relates to a specific or identifiable person. You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly; however, please note that you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent.


Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). This makes it possible to assign data, sessions and interactions across multiple devices to a pseudonymous user ID and thus to analyze the activities of a user across devices.

Google Analytics also uses cookies: text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. You can find more information on terms of use and data protection at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://policies.google.com/?hl=de.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with website and internet use. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is your consent. The recipient of the collected data is Google.

You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by preventing the storage of cookies through a corresponding setting in your browser software; however, it is pointed out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser add-on available at the following link The current link is: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when visiting this website. To prevent Universal Analytics from collecting data across multiple devices, you must opt-out on all systems in use.


Map Search

This website uses the Map Search map service via a programming interface, a service of the platform search.ch from Swisscom Directories AG. In order to use the Map Search functions, information on the page visited and the visitor’s IP address are generally transmitted to a search.ch server in Switzerland and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transmission.

Further information on the handling of user data can be found in the privacy policy of search.ch https://www.search.ch/terms.html.

TO WHICH CATEGORIES OF PERSONS DOES THE DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION APPLY?

The privacy policy applies to visitors and users of our website.

WILL MY DATA BE PASSED ON TO THIRD PARTIES?

We do not pass on the data collected from you when you visit our website to any third parties.

HOW LONG IS THE PERSONAL DATA STORED?

Your data will be stored for the period of time required for the storage purpose or as required by law. If the purpose of storage ceases to apply or if the prescribed period expires, we will routinely block or delete the data in accordance with legal requirements.

In addition, we delete your data if you request us to do so and we have no legal or other obligation to store or secure this data.

WHAT MEASURES ARE USED TO PROTECT PERSONAL DATA?

We take technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data against manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons and to ensure the protection of your rights and compliance with the applicable data protection regulations.

The measures taken are intended to guarantee the confidentiality and integrity of your data and to ensure the availability and resilience of our systems and services when processing your data in the long term. They are also intended to ensure that the availability of and access to your data is quickly restored in the event of a physical or technical incident.

Our data processing and security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

Normal e-mails that you send us are not encrypted. Such information can be lost or fall into the hands of unauthorized third parties at any time. For this reason, all personal information and data is provided voluntarily and at your own risk. In this context any liability of the Eye Clinic is excluded. Confidential information must be sent to the Eye Clinic by mail or other secure means.

We also take our own internal company data protection very seriously. Our employees and the service companies we commission are obliged to maintain secrecy and to comply with the provisions of data protection law. Moreover, they are only granted access to personal data to the extent necessary.

WHAT APPLIES TO LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES?

This privacy policy applies to the data we collect. If our website provides a link to a third-party website, please note that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of third-party websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of those third-party websites.

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?

You are generally entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, objection and revocation with regard to your data.

If we process your personal data, you can in principle request information free of charge about our processing of your personal data, have the processing of your personal data restricted, correct, delete (“right to be forgotten”) or have your personal data blocked, revoke consents given and object to the processing of your personal data.

In the event of a breach of data protection law or if your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you have a right of complaint to a competent supervisory authority for data protection. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (EDöB). If your usual place of residence or place of work is in an EU member state, please contact the supervisory authority responsible for you (see Art. 77 DSGVO). The contact details of the data protection officers in the federal states of the Federal Republic of Germany can be found here: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

If you have any questions, suggestions or requests, please contact the address or e-mail given under “Contact”.

CHANGES TO OUR DATA PROTECTION PROVISIONS

We reserve the right to change or modify this privacy policy or parts thereof at any time at our own discretion. You will always find the latest version on our website.

CONTACT

For questions regarding the processing of personal data, for requests for information and deletion and for other data protection concerns, you can contact our data protection officer by letter or e-mail, enclosing a copy of an official identity card:

Bern Eye Clinic at the Lindenhofspital AG
Data protection officer
Bremgartenstrasse 119
CH – 3012 Bern
info@augenklinik-bern.ch